Shih Tzu

Shih Tzu

Toy
Temperament
Affectionate, playful, outgoing, loyal
Origin
Tibet/China
Life Span
10-18
Weight
4-7 kg
Height
23-27 cm
Size
Small

Perfect for

Apartment
Loyal & affectionate

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Extremely loyal
  • Easy to manage in any environment

Breed Guide

The Shih Tzu is a small dog breed belonging to the Toy group originating from Tibet/China. Known for its Affectionate, playful, outgoing, loyal, this breed has captivated dog lovers around the world. With a life expectancy of 10-18 years, it makes a wonderful companion for the right family.

Appearance

The Shih Tzu is a small breed weighing between 4-7 kg and standing 23-27 cm tall. Its sturdy physique and well-proportioned body make it instantly recognizable.

Character

The Shih Tzu is known for being Affectionate, playful, outgoing, loyal. It is very active and needs plenty of daily exercise. It is great with children and families. Early socialization and consistent training are key to bringing out its best qualities.

Care & Grooming

The Shih Tzu requires regular grooming to keep its coat in top condition. Shedding is manageable with regular brushing. Regular nail trimming, ear cleaning, and dental care are also important parts of keeping your dog healthy.

Training

The Shih Tzu is independent-minded but can be trained with patience and consistency. Early obedience classes are recommended for all dogs of this breed. Short, engaging training sessions work best to keep their attention and build a strong bond with their owner.

Living with this Breed

The Shih Tzu thrives best in a home with a yard or garden where it can run and play freely. Active owners who enjoy outdoor activities will find a perfect partner in this breed.

Price & Adoption

The average price for a Shih Tzu puppy ranges from €800 to €3,000. Always choose a reputable breeder who prioritizes health and temperament.

How much does a Shih Tzu cost?

A Shih Tzu puppy typically costs between €800 and €3,000 from a reputable breeder.

How long does a Shih Tzu live?

The average life expectancy of a Shih Tzu is 10-18.

Does the Shih Tzu shed a lot?

The Shih Tzu sheds a manageable amount. Regular brushing is recommended to keep the coat healthy.

Is the Shih Tzu good with kids?

Yes, the Shih Tzu is generally great with children and makes an excellent family dog. Supervision is always recommended with young children.

Size Comparison

Shih Tzu

25 cm

Human ~170 cm

Average weight: 6 kg

Compare with another breed

vs

Similar Breeds