Burgos Pointer

Burgos Pointer

Sporting
Temperament
Loyal, calm, intelligent, docile, work-focused
Origin
Burgos, Castile and León, Spain
Life Span
12-14
Weight
Male: 25-30; Female: 20-25 kg
Height
Male: 61-67; Female: 58-64 cm
Size
Large

Perfect for

Easy to train
Loyal & affectionate

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Easy to train
  • Extremely loyal
  • Balanced temperament

Cons

  • Needs more space and budget

Breed Guide

The Burgos Pointer is a large dog breed belonging to the Sporting group originating from Burgos, Castile and León, Spain. Known for its Loyal, calm, intelligent, docile, work-focused, this breed has captivated dog lovers around the world. With a life expectancy of 12-14 years, it makes a wonderful companion for the right family.

Appearance

The Burgos Pointer is a large breed weighing between Male: 25-30; Female: 20-25 kg and standing Male: 61-67; Female: 58-64 cm tall. Common coat colors include Brown/combined with brown/spottled. Its sturdy physique and well-proportioned body make it instantly recognizable.

Character

The Burgos Pointer is known for being Loyal, calm, intelligent, docile, work-focused. It is calm and well-balanced, adapting well to different lifestyles. Early socialization and consistent training are key to bringing out its best qualities.

Care & Grooming

The Burgos Pointer requires regular grooming to keep its coat in top condition. Shedding is manageable with regular brushing. Regular nail trimming, ear cleaning, and dental care are also important parts of keeping your dog healthy.

Training

The Burgos Pointer is highly intelligent and responds excellently to positive reinforcement training. Early obedience classes are recommended for all dogs of this breed. Short, engaging training sessions work best to keep their attention and build a strong bond with their owner.

Living with this Breed

The Burgos Pointer thrives best in a home with a yard or garden where it can run and play freely. It suits a wide range of lifestyles, from active families to quieter households.

Price & Adoption

The average price for a Burgos Pointer puppy ranges from €800 to €2,000. Always choose a reputable breeder who prioritizes health and temperament.

How much does a Burgos Pointer cost?

A Burgos Pointer puppy typically costs between €800 and €2,000 from a reputable breeder.

How long does a Burgos Pointer live?

The average life expectancy of a Burgos Pointer is 12-14.

Does the Burgos Pointer shed a lot?

The Burgos Pointer sheds a manageable amount. Regular brushing is recommended to keep the coat healthy.

Is the Burgos Pointer good with kids?

The Burgos Pointer can do well with children when properly socialized. Early training and supervised interactions are important.

Size Comparison

Burgos Pointer

63 cm

Human ~170 cm

Average weight: 25 kg

Compare with another breed

vs

Similar Breeds